Third and subsequent offenses are considered Class II felonies. Class IIA felonies carry a maximum sentence of 20 years while Class II felonies carry a maximum sentence of 50 years.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28‐311.08(4): Violation of section Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28‐311.08(4) is considered a Class I misdemeanor and a Class IV felony for second or subsequent violations. Class I misdemeanors carry imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or $1000 fine, or both.
State | Simple Terms | Law |
---|---|---|
Alabama Recording Laws | According to Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a place to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access”. | Ala. Code § 13A-11-30 |
Alaska Recording Laws | Alaska's highest court has specifically held that the eavesdropping statute is only in place to address 3rd party interceptions. They do have specific protections in place for nude photo and film. | Alaska Stat.